Webster County Voters 2018

The 2018 general election was a meaningful one in Webster County, with turnout numbers coming very close to those of 2014, and within about 13 percent of the 2016 presidential election.

Of the 9,664 registered voters in Webster County, 4,572 cast ballots, for a turnout of 47.31 percent. That fell just shy of the 48.27 percent who came out in 2014. For the 2016 presidential ticket, Webster cast 5,900 ballots for a 60.94 turnout rate.

While there were a few contested local races, the majority of county officers ran unopposed. And no local city saw a more cluttered field than Providence.

Since time did not permit The Journal-Enterprise to run a thorough race-by-race breakdown of vote totals on Nov. 7, here is a complete listing of all races and ballot questions from Nov. 6:

 

Straight Party Tickets

Republican: 1,112

Democrat: 733

 

US Representative 

(1st Congressional District)

James R. Comer (R): 3,034 (69.03%)**

Paul Walker (D): 1,361 (30.97%)

 

State Senator 

(4th Senatorial District)

Robert M. “Robby” Mills (R): 2,423 (53.92%)**

J. Dorsey Ridley (D): 2,071 (46.08%)

 

State Representative 

(12th Representative District)

Jim Gooch Jr. (R): 2,896 (64.82%)**

Bruce Kunze (D): 1,572 (35.18%)

 

Commonwealth Attorney (5th Judicial Circuit)

Zac Greenwell (D): 2,941 (100%)

 

Circuit Clerk

Debbie Austin (D): 3,296 (100%)

 

Property Valuation 

Administrator 

Jeffrey D. Kelley (D): 3,301 (100%)

 

Judge-Executive

Stephen R. Henry (R): 3,592 (100%)

 

County Attorney

Wm. Clint Prow (D): 3,154 (100%)

 

County Clerk

Valerie Newell (D): 3,303 (100%)

 

Sheriff 

Frankie L. Springfield (D): 3,476 (100%)

 

Jailer

Morgan McKinley (R): 2,344 (52.77%)*

Terry Elder (D): 2,098 (47.23%)

 

Coroner 

Todd Vanover (D): 3,364 (100%)

 

Magistrate (1st District)

Chad E. Townsend (D): 1,092 (100%)

 

Magistrate (2nd District)

Jerry “Poogy” Brown (D): 1,050 (100%)

 

Magistrate (3rd District)

Tony Felker (D): 1,162 (100%)

 

Constable (1st District)

David L. Bumpus (D): 1,019 (100%)

 

District Judge 

(5th Judicial Circuit)

Daniel Heady: 3,082 (100%)

 

Board of Education 

(3rd Educational District)

Cameron Lee Edwards: 340 (100%)

 

Board of Education 

(4th Educational District)

Tim McCormick: 555 (100%)

 

Clay Mayor

Jackie B. Edens: 275 (100%)

 

Clay City Council

Kelly Hanor: 246 (17.23%)*

Johnny Smith: 223 (15.62%)

Paul Cowan: 237 (16.60%)*

Ronnie Pride: 244 (17.09%)*

Jamie Edens Daniel: 238 (16.67%)*

Mike Grigg: 240 (16.81%)*

 

 

Dixon Mayor

Carolyn S. Townsend: 168 (100%)

 

Dixon Commission

Randy Norman: 114 (19.26%)*

Tim Cassady: 70 (11.82%)

Don Poe: 64 (10.81%)

Robert Terry Webb: 142 (23.99%)*

Dusty M. Heady: 128 (21,62%)*

Steve Shoots: 74 (12.40%)*

 

Providence Mayor

Doug Hammers: 581 (56.85%)*

Eddie Gooch: 353 (34.54%)

John David Cartwright: 88 (8.61%)

 

Providence City Council

Scott L. Frederick: 507 (10.50%)*

Keith Farrell: 458 (9.49%)*

Mark Turner: 487 (10.09%)*

Shannon Cole Layton: 568 (11.77%)*

James “Chip” Palmer: 506 (10.48%)*

Myra Belle: 434 (8.99%)*

Thomas E. “Tom” Skinner: 410 (8.49%)

Derek J. David: 409 (8.47%)

Randall Simms: 270 (5.59%)

Dolores Overby: 407 (8.43%)

Robert C. Hatcher: 371 (7.69%)

 

Sebree Mayor

Oscar “Ozzie” O’nan: 288 (100%)

 

Sebree City Council

Debbie Stull: 289 (17.43%)*

Brice Marsh: 261 (15.74%)*

Dara Beth Starkey: 142 (8.56%)

Jim Williams: 239 (14.41%)*

Billy Smith: 232 (13.99%)*

Kenny Wright: 271 (16.34%)*

Jana Forker: 224 (13.51%)*

 

Slaughters Mayor

Jeff Coomes: 46 (100%)

 

Slaughters Commission

Michael Miser: 39 (23.49%)

Kenneth Wells: 40 (24.10%)

Mickey R. Duncan: 47 (28.31%)

Debra Rudd: 40 (24.10%)

 

Wheatcroft Mayor

Pat Clark: 42 (100%)

 

Wheatcroft Commission

Joey Phillips: 39 (50.65%)*

Sherry Cowan: 38 (49.35%)*

 

Victims’ Rights Question 

(Marsy’s Law)

Yes: 1,903 (49.27%)

No: 1,959 (50.73%)*

 

Providence Wet/Dry Question

Yes: 653 (62.01%)*

No: 400 (37.99%)

 

Sebree West/Dry Question

Yes: 233 (63.32%)*

No: 135 (36.68%)

 

Constables for the 2nd and 3rd magisterial districts will be appointed, as there were no candidates on the ballot for those races. In Wheatcroft, the mayor and commission will be required to appoint two additional members to the body, since only two candidates filed with four seats available.

Note: Candidates noted with * won the vote within the county in contested races. Candidates noted with ** won the vote within the county, and also won their individual races in multiple counties.